Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY APOSTLAB 2018

Underlying privacy policy shows you important information about processing personal information. By using the website or other (online) services of APostLab, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

This privacy policy – which complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (Algemene verordening persoonsgegevens) and the Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet) – applies to all personal information used by APostLab.

Identity

  1. APostlab is a trade name of Amsterdam Post Lab B.V.
    APostLab has the following visiting address:

Ertskade 65
1019 BB
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

  1. For matters concerning this privacy policy, APostLab can be reached per e-mail at info@postlab.com.

Information processed by APostLab

Personal information

The following data is being processed by APostLab (if legally required with unambiguous and/or explicit permission): first name, last name, e-mail adress (newsletter) and for annual workshop participants the following information is added: phone number, date of birth, nationality, country & city of residence, sex, company or professional website, skype name, home adress & passport details.

Purposes

  1. APostLab processes user information, including personal data, for the following purposes:
  • the provision and execution of its services;
  • managing your account;
  • improving& promoting its services;
  • maintaining APostLab’s alumni network
  • informing parties directly involved in the execution of the agreement
  • complying with its laws and regulations
  • sending a newsletter, offer, user information, service message or other electronic message.
  1. APostLab may send you newsletters or information about the website, its services, its products or other relevant matters by e-mail. You may opt-out of the newsletter at the moment of providing your personal information by using the opt-out link at the bottom of the notification.

Necessity and legitimacy

  1. APostLab depends on the gathering of the (personal) information and aforementioned use to fulfill its service and obligations.

Analytics by third parties

  1. APostLab uses Google Analytics to optimize the website and the user experience.

Security

  1. APostLab shall do its utmost to protect your personal information from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction.
  2. APostLab takes appropriate security measures to limit misuse of, and unauthorized access to, your personal data. For example, APostLab ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to your personal data is protected and that the security measures are checked regularly. APostLab includes the following security measures:
  • logical access control on our laptops and systems, using passwords;
  • organizational measures for access security;
  • security of network connections via Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology; 
  • secure website via https

Inspection and correction

  1. APostLab keeps your information only as long as she needs it for legitimate business purposes and as permitted by applicable legal requirements.
  • You have the right to view, correct, delete or transfer your personal data. You also have the right to limit and object to the processing. Finally, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority.
  • You can send APostLab a request at any time to exercise your rights. You do this by sending an e-mail to info@postlab.com. In your request, specify as much as possible on which personal data the request relates, which right you want to exercise and proof that it is also your personal data. We will respond to your request within a month.

 

Miscellaneous

  • APostLab keeps your information only as long as she needs it for legitimate business purposes and as permitted by applicable legal requirements.
  • APostLab cannot be held liable for personal information provided by a user to APostLab. In case APostLab will be held liable, APostLab will automatically have a claim to compensation for all damages that can arise from a claim which is being submitted to APostLab.
  • APostLab has the right to make use of any third parties to fulfill any of its obligations or for the providing of services, including its App. These third parties may have access to (personal) information, solely for the aforementioned purposes and under the restriction of a processor agreement.
  • APostLab has the right to make unilateral changes to the present privacy policy. The amended privacy policy applies with effect from the date of amendment and by the continued use of the website you agree with the amended privacy policy. APostLab will notify you of the changes by reasonable means, which could include notifications through the website or via email.
  • You warrant not to impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name, address, or any other information, or a name (or other information) that you are not authorized to use. You indemnify APostLab for any and all damages APostLab may suffer as a result of you breaching this warranty (including any actual made attorneys’ fees).
Creative Europe MEDIA
VAF logo
Sardegna Film Commission
NL Film Fonds
Creative Europe MEDIA
VAF logo
Filmmore
NL Film Fonds